Hālau Info
Member's Login
Username:
Password:
Studio

Awards

2010:

1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Group Category
Merrie Monarch Open Ceremony Participant

2009

Merrie Monarch Floral Parade 2009

1st Place, Outstanding Floral Float

Kalakāua Hula Festival 2009

2nd Place - Kaikamahine Kahiko Solo - Chloe Cummins
2nd Place - Kaikamahine `Auana Solo - Maia Chun
2nd Place - Kupuna Wahine Group - Japan Hālau

King Kamehameha Competitoin 2009

1st Place - Combined `Auana (Kāne & Wahine)
3rd Place - Combined Kahiko (Kāne & Wahine)
3rd Place - Solo Oli division (G. Kaipo McCormick)

2008

Merrie Monarch Floral Parade 2008

1st Place, Outstanding Floral Float

Kalakāua Hula Festival 2008

1st Place, Wahine Group Kahiko
1st Place, Kaikamahine Group Kahiko

Merrie Monarch Floral Parade 2008

1st Place, Outstanding Floral Float

King Kamehameha Hula Competition 2008

1st Place, Hawaiian Language Award
2nd Place, Kāne & Women Combined Kahiko
2nd Place, Kāne & Wahine Combined ʻAuana
4th Place, Wahine Group Kahiko

2007

King Kamehameha Competition 2007

3th Place, Solo Chanter - Blaine Kaʻohe Nohara
4th Place, Wahine Group ʻAuana

Kalakaua Hula Festival 2007

1st Place, Wahine Group Kahiko
2nd Place, Wahine Group ʻAuana
2nd Place, Kaikamahine Group ʻAuana

2006

Hula ʻOni E 2006

2nd Place, Kaikamahine Soloist - Kuʻulea Solatoria

33nd King Kamehameha Competition

4th Place, Wahine ʻAuana Group
Hawaiian Language Award, ʻAuana Group

2nd Honolulu Hula Competition

1st Place, Wahine Soloist - Rainbow Anuenue Tanoue
2nd Place, Kupuna Soloist - Mana Baluran-Paderes

2005

Hula ʻOni E 2005

3th Place, Kaikamahine Kahiko Group
4th Place, Kaikamahine ʻAuana Group
Best Use of Implements Award

2005 & 2006

Merrie Monarch - Kāne Entry
Miss Aloha Entry - Laura Ke`alaonaona Imai

32nd King Kamehameha Hula Competition

4th Place, Wahine Kahiko Group

2004

Iā ʻOe E Ka Lā Hula Festival 2004

1st Place, Gracious Ladies Soloist
1st Place, Gracious Ladies Group Category (Perpetual Trophy)
1st Place, Kāne Kahiko Group
1st Place, Wahine ʻAuana Group
1st Place, Musicians Category
1st Place, Hawaiian Language - Musicians
2nd Place, Kāne Soloist - Jared Nakana Gomes
2nd Place, Kāne / Wahine Combined ʻAuana
3rd Place, Wahine Soloist Category - Laura Imai
3rd Place, Kāne Group ʻAuana
3rd Place, Hawaiian Language - Kahiko Group Category

Kauaʻi Mokihana Festival 2004

1st Place, Kupuna Wahine
1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Soloist - Kay Luana Macariola

31st King Kamehameha Hula Hula Competition

1st Place, Kāne Kahiko
2nd Place, Kāne ʻAuana

2003

Iā ʻOe E Ka Lā Hula Festival 2003

1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Soloist - Wilma Hokama
1st Place, Kāne ʻAuana Group
1st Place, Musicians Category
1st Place, Wahine ʻAuana Soloist - Erica Sacatropez
1st Place, Kāne / Wahine Overall (Perpetual Trophy)
2nd Place, Gracious Ladies Soloist - Beryl Senarighi
3rd Place, Gracious Ladies Group Category
3rd Place, Wahine Group Category
3rd Place, Wahine Soloist - Erica Sacatropez

2002

Iā ʻOe E Ka Lā Hula Festival 2002

1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Group Category
1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Solo - Pat Mau
1st Place, Gracious Ladies Overall Group
1st Place, Gracious Ladies Group
1st Place, Musicians Category
2nd Place, Gracious Ladies Soloist - Kalei Wong
2nd Place, Kāne and Wahine Combined
2nd Place, Kāne Kahiko Category
2nd Place, Kāne ʻAuana Category

Queen Liliʻuokalani Keiki Hula 2002

5th Place, Kaikamahine Soloist
3rd Place, Keiki Kāne ʻAuana

2001

Ka Hula Leʻa 2001

1st Place, Musicians Award
2nd Place, Kahiko Combined
3rd Place, ʻAuana Combined

Queen Liliʻuokalani Keiki Hula 2001

4th Place, Keiki Kāne Soloist
3rd Place, Keiki Kāne ʻAuana

2000

Hula ʻOni E 2000

1st Place and Overall Winner and Combined Scores (Perpetual Trophy)
1st Place, Keiki Kāne Kahiko
1st Place, Keiki Kāne ʻAuana
1st Place, Keiki Kāne Soloist
1st Place, Wahine ʻAuana
1st Place, Wahine Kahiko
1st Place, Keiki Kāne / Kaikamahine Highest Score (Perpetual Trophy)
1st Place, Kāne / Wahine Highest Score (Perpetual Trophy)
1st Place, Hawaiian Language
2nd Place, Kaikamahine Kahiko
2nd Place, Hula ʻOni E Hālau Divisions
3rd Place, Kāne Kahiko
3rd Place, Kāne ʻAuana
5th Place, Kaikamahine ʻAuana

1999

Hula ʻOni E 1999

1st Place and Overall Winner and Combined Score (Perpetual Trophy)
1st Place, Keiki Kāne Kahiko
2nd Place, Keiki Kāne ʻAuana
3rd Place, Keiki Kāne Soloist
4th Place, Kaikamahine Kahiko
5th Place Kaikamahine ʻAuana

1998

Iā ʻOe E Ka Lā Hula Festival 1998

1st Place and Overall in 3 Categories
1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Overall Group
1st Place, Kupuna Group Category
1st Place, Gracious Ladies Overall Group
1st Place, Gracious Ladies Group
1st Place, Musicians Category
1st Place, Kupuna Soloist
2nd Place, Gracious Ladies Soloist

Kamehameha Day Float Parade 1998

1st Place, Mayor’s Award / Commercial Category

1997

ʻIa ʻOe E Ka Lā Hula Festival 1997

1st Place, Kupuna Soloist
1st Place, Musicians
1st Place, Kupuna Wahine Group
3rd Place, Ladies Soloist
3rd Place, Gracious Ladies Group

1996

Ia ʻOe E Ka Lā Hula Festival 1996

1st Place, Kupuna Kāne / Wahine combined
1st Place, Musicians Category
2nd Place, Gracious Ladies
2nd Place, Kupuna Soloist
3rd Place, Gracious Ladies

Kamehameha Day Competition 1996

2nd Place, Kāne / Wahine combined ʻAuana